Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Cornwallis Elt (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group)

 

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate. 

 

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

 

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

 

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Cornwallis Elt of 24 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3ND

 

Our nominated representative is Tim Skelding

 

Who we are and what we do

 

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business).  We also provide the following other services: consultancy. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

 

Information you give to us or we collect about you. 

 

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site https://cornwalliselt.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. 

 

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website 

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website.

 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

 

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and methods used to browse away from the page. This information is collected via Google Analytics. More information on their data privacy and security can be found here https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631.

 

Information we obtain from other sources. 

 

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

 

We are working closely with third parties including, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, professional advisors. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services. 

 

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about.  

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement.  However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

 

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

 

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

 

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally requires to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

 

Our Legitimate Business Interests

 

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

 

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process. 

 

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. 

 

 To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. As a specialist recruiter within our markets we recognise that many candidates remain within niche roles for many years and as such will retain data to cover these extended durations.

 

 

Consent

 

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

 

Other Uses we will make of your data:

 

 

We will use this information:

 

 

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process. 

 

Cookies  

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site. To find out more about cookies please visit http://www.allabout cookies.org. Cookies are used on our website to remember your login, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis (i.e. no individuals are identified), to track campaigns and to keep session information such as your last search (this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of our website.

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

 

We will share your personal information with:

 

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA.

 

Selected third parties including:

 

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

 

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

 

 

Where we store and process your personal data  

 

The data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. It may/will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Cornwallis Elt will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted, using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your data

 

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

 

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you

we keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

 

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes: 

 

 

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

 

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

 

Our current retention notice is available upon request.  

 

Your rights  

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at 24 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3ND or enquiries@cornwalliselt.com

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

 

 

Access to information  

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force). Prior to 25th May 2018 any access request under the Data Protection Act will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

A subject access request should be submitted to enquiries@cornwalliselt.com. No fee will apply once the GDPR comes into force.

 

Changes to our privacy notice  

 

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Contact  

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to: 24 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3ND or enquiries@cornwalliselt.com